Development of new sports performance capabilities with tDCS (transcranial direct current electrical stimulator)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology (2020-2023)
Ichinoseki National College of Technology (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takano Atsushi  東北工業大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (70413721)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 反応時間 / バレーボール / 選択反応時間 / tDCS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The use of transcranial direct current electrical stimulation (tDCS), in which weak direct current is applied from electrodes on the scalp to alter cortical excitability, has attracted attention for its potential to improve sports performance. However, it has not been clarified whether tDCS is effective in improving performance in sports situations involving whole-body movement. Therefore, the aim of this study was to investigate whether tDCS is effective in improving sports performance in the setting of a volleyball blocking situation.
As a result, the present study did not confirm the effectiveness of tDCS in improving sports performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的に脳を電気刺激することでスポーツパフォーマンスが向上するのか否かについては倫理的な観点も含め近年注目されているが、今回のバレーボールにおけるブロック動作のように実際のスポーツ場面に近いダイナミックな動作で検証された研究は事例が少ないことから本研究の意義は大きい。
今回の結果からは、実際のブロックパフォーマンスへの有効性が確認できず、tDCSがスポーツパフォーマンス向上に有効か否かの判断は慎重にするべきである。