Neural correlates of social cognition and its relationship to functional outcomes in patients with neurological disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI IORI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10779367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会的認知機能 / 神経疾患 / 脳画像法 / リハビリテーション / 神経変性疾患 / 認知神経科学 / 加齢 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the neural mechanisms underlying social cognition. Behavioral (theory of mind task) and neuroimaging data were acquired and analyzed in patients with myotonic dystrophy (DM) and Parkinson's disease (PD). The results showed that DM patients performed significantly lower in the theory of mind task than the healthy group. Analysis of structural and functional neuroimaging data showed significant correlations between performance on the theory of mind task and the anterior cingulate gyrus (ACC), medial prefrontal cortex, and occipital lobe in DM patients, and significant correlations in the orbitofrontal cortex (OFC) and occipital lobe regions in PD patients. These results suggest that the OFC, ACC, and occipital lobe regions are involved in social cognitive functions related to the theory of mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な学際領域で人の社会性や社会的認知に関する研究が行われているが、対人交流における社会的認知機能の神経機構について、また社会的認知機能の低下が社会参加にどのような影響があるかについては未解明な点が多い。本研究は、対人交流場面における社会的認知機能について、健常者、神経疾患患者を対象に行動実験と脳画像法を併せたことでより包括的に明らかにすることができた。本研究により得られた成果は、心理学および神経科学の分野に資するだけでなく、新たな治療法・リハビリテーション方法の開発にとっても重要な知見となり得る。