Characteristics of superior visuomotor control function in ballgame athletes and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ijiri Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (10784431)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視覚運動制御 / VR / 野球 / 視覚認知 / バーチャルリアリティ / リーチング / 腕到達運動 / オンラインコントロール / Automatic pilot / スポーツ / MRI / autopilot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the characteristics of superior visuomotor control in ball game sports such as baseball. We examined three stages of visual tasks: a controlled laboratory task, performance in an actual sport environment, and a visual task in virtual reality (VR). The results showed that experienced ballgame players showed an adaptation to the short latency corrective motor response called "automatic pilot". In addition, a visual experiment using VR was conducted with baseball players, and it was shown that the ability to discriminate the pitch type in the VR task was improved, but it could not be shown whether this improvement in ability improved actual hitting ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野球の打撃に代表されるような、極めて短い時間で遂行される運動において、正確にかつ素早く視覚情報を処理する能力、また、それらを運動に活かす能力は、競技能力の向上に極めて重要であると考えられる。しかし、球技アスリートの視覚認知能力を評価・訓練するための知見は極めて少なく、またその視覚認知機能を下支えする機序も明らかにされていない点が多い。
VR技術を用いて球技アスリートの視覚認知機能を評価した本研究の結果は、今後球技アスリートの視覚認知機能を評価・訓練するための重要な知見となる可能性があると考える。