Research on prosthetics and training method to improve physical activity of upper limb deficient children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Sayaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20648521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上肢欠損児 / 身体運動発達 / 義手 / リハビリテーション治療 / 小児 / 運動機能 / 発達 / 義肢 / リハビリテーションプログラム / 運動用義手
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children with upper limb deficiencies, which is a rare disease, has hypoplasia of bone and muscles throughout the affected side. Using the ultrasound imaging is a non-invasive evaluation method, was used to perform an anatomical evaluation of the condition of the muscles and bones of this disease. The difference and the characteristics in the anatomy of the affected limb were clarified by using the ultrasound imaging system.
We reported that participation in sports and extracurricular activities and use the myoelectric prostheses or the prostheses for activity use have encouraged and motivated the use of upper limb prostheses and get better the acceptance of prosthesis. Also, this improves the characteristics of children's motor skill behaviors. We reported that the reduction of motor skills in children with congenital upper extremity defects can be recovered by using functional prosthetic hands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、先天性上肢欠損児の解剖学的な特徴を明らかにし、またその成長と共に運動スキルの弱みが生じるのが、義手の導入により改善し有効であることを明らかにした。
義手の診療実績が乏しい本邦では、十分な義手の診療供給体制が確立されているとはいえない。これにより将来的に、先天性上肢欠損児の身体機能の向上を目指した義肢の開発や、成長期の先天性上肢欠損児の抱える身体的な課題や社会的な問題点を解決し、最適なリハビリテーションプログラムを確立することにつなげることができる。