Measuring the grip strength of judogi in judo athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70375468)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords柔道 / 握り / 把持力 / 耐把持力 / 柔道衣 / 受動 / 能動 / 筋力 / 受動的筋力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to grasp the judo gi (gripping force) and the ability to resist an opponent's force (resisted gripping force) is one of the most important physical abilities of judo athletes. The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of gripping force and resisted gripping force in judo athletes. We investigated the characteristics of gripping force and resisted gripping force in female judo athletes and athletes in athletic events other than judo by using a new measurement method with a measuring device in which the grasping part is shaped like the sleeve of a judogi. The results showed that there was no difference in gripping force between both athletes, but resisted gripping force of judo athletes was greater than that of non-judo athletes, and this was more pronounced when the gripping part was a sleeve rather than a bar. The results suggest that judo athletes have superior gripping force to grasp the sleeve and superior resisted gripping force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,柔道選手の柔道衣を握る力に着目して,既存の方法ではなく,より柔道の実践に近い新規の測定方法で,その特性を明らかにした.この研究で得られた知見により,柔道選手自身が握力とは異なる柔道に特化した把持力や耐把持力があることを認識し,競技力向上に活かすことができるだろう.また,様々な柔道の現場に携わる指導者やコーチにとっても,より効率の良い柔道に特化した専門的なトレーニングの立案や,コーチングにおいて活用が期待できる.このように競技に特化した体力を測定することは,その競技に必要な体力や能力を効率よく身につけるトレーニング方法を生み出し,コーチングの現場で活用されることが期待される.