Neuroscientific study on dual-task interference during voluntary movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00779308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 二重課題法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法(TMS) / 運動誘発電位(MEP) / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法(TMS / 二重課題 / 皮質抑制性 / 二重課題干渉 / 随意運動 / TMS / MEP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the effect of performing a dual task consisting of a motor task and a cognitive task (visual or auditory stimulation) on corticospinal excitability.
The degree of dual-task interference by behavioral indicators was greater for cognitive tasks with auditory stimuli than for those with visual stimuli. Excitability in the corticospinal tract was lower in the dual task than in the single task and lower in the auditory stimuli than in the visual stimuli.
The participants’ muscle contraction as a motor task was given auditory feedback and required to exert a specified force. It is possible that the feedback sound for the muscle contraction and auditory stimulus information in the cognitive task competed, and the interference of the dual task increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,2つの課題を同時に行う際の随意運動の発現過程を,神経生理学的な指標を用いてに評価した。さらに運動課題と認知課題(音刺激課題、視覚刺激課題)から成る二重課題を設定し,日常生活で直面する状況に近い実験デザインで,随意運動の発現への二重課題干渉の影響に着目した。本研究で得られた成果は,我々が経験する二重課題干渉の根本にある神経生理学的なメカニズムへの問いを解明する一助となり得る。また我々の生活に密接に関係している,身体運動の正しい理解やスポーツにおけるパフォーマンスの向上に対して重要な知見となると考えられる。将来的には幅広い年齢層の健康の維持やアスリートの競技力向上への貢献も期待できる。