Introduction of standing desk in the class room and blood lipid profile in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionPhysical Fitness Research Institute, Meiji Yasuda Life Foundation of Health and Welfare (2020)
International Christian University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kidokoro Tetsuhiro  公益財団法人明治安田厚生事業団体力医学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30806641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords座位行動 / 身体活動 / アクティブラーニング / 子ども / 立ち机 / 座位時間 / アクチグラフ / 生活習慣病 / スタンディングデスク / 昇降デスク / 座位活動 / ActiGraph / 立位 / 血液項目 / 健康 / 加速度計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effect of introducing a standing desk in the classroom on sedentary behavior and physical activity among primary school students. Additionally, we examined the potential effects of the standing desks on obesity and blood lipid markers. After the intervention, time spent in sedentary behavior was significantly decreased alongside with the significant increase in physical activity among the intervention classroom. On the other hands, there was no significant change in obesity and blood lipid outcomes. In conclusion, the introduction of a standing desk in an elementary school classroom can be a promising method to reduce the sitting time in primary school children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもにおける長時間の座位行動は、心身の健康に悪影響を及ぼすことが多くの疫学研究より報告されている。しかしながら、子どもが大半の時間を過ごす学校内において、基本的に「座って授業を受ける」ことが求められており、学校は座位行動が蔓延している現場ともいえる。本研究はそんな「座位中心の教室環境」をスタンディングデスクを導入することで「活動的な教室環境」に変容することを目的に実施した。結果、スタンディングデスクを導入することで児童の座位時間を有意に減少させることができた。子どもの健康増進を目指す学校環境の一案として、今後の学校づくりの在り方に寄与するエビデンスとなることが期待される。