Exploring of sex difference in sleep: insights from circadian rhythms on the new physiological circuitry.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Park Insung  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60812302)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝 / 睡眠 / サーカディアンリズム / ヒューマンカロリメータ / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that females are more susceptible to the effects of nocturnal social life due to their circadian clocks are more advanced than males. We aimed to elucidate the factors that the effects of energy metabolism, electroencephalogram, and core body temperature.
We measured energy metabolism during sleep with core body temperature using a whole calorimeter under the constant room temperature and light conditions in healthy young adult males and females, and examined their sleep parameters using polysomnography. Females were measured in both the follicular and luteal phases.
In terms of sleep architecture, males tended to have less N3 and wakefulness than females in the luteal phase. Energy expenditure of males during sleep was significantly higher than females. The time course of core body temperature was significantly higher in females in the luteal phase than males throughout the entire sleep and females in the follicular phase were higher than males only at 6-7 hour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性は男性に比べて体内時計が進んでいるために、夜型の社会生活の影響を特に受け易い。本研究は、女性の睡眠障害の解消方法を提案することが可能であると考えられる。
エネルギー消費量には男女差があるものの、睡眠の質は男女とも差がなく、女性の性周期間の違いによる違いがあった。深部体温では女性の黄体期と卵胞期及び男性とも違いがあったため睡眠中の深部体温の重要性を示した。黄体期の体温上昇はおそらく性ホルモンの効果を反映していると考えられる。
この生体リズムの生理学的指標の評価を同時に行うことで女性の概日リズムを理解し、ライフスタイルを見直してメリハリのある生活を整えるための支援を導き出す一助になると考えられる。