Elucidation of novel NAD synthesis pathway to develop anti-aging strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yaku Keisuke  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (70761865)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNAD代謝 / 老化 / NAD / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicotiniamide adenine dinucleotide (NAD) levels in the body decline with age, while replenishment of NAD is expected to slow or reverse aging processes. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the metabolism of Nicotinamide riboside (NR) which is the effective precursor for NAD repletion. We found that NR is digested into Nicotinamide by CD157, then converted into NR by gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NADは生命維持に必須であるビタミンB3であり、その体内量を維持することが老化関連疾患の予防・治療に有効であると考えられている。NAD補充方法の中でも前駆体の経口投与は最も簡便であり、効果的なNAD前駆体の探索が行われている。本研究ではNAD補充効率が良いと期待されるNRの消化管内での動態を明らかにした。これらの結果は肥満や糖尿病などの老化関連疾患に対する介入方法を確立する上で重要な知見となる。