Project/Area Number |
18K17922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インクレチン / 胎児 / GLP-1 / GIP / 新生児 / SGA / 消化管閉鎖 / メタボリックシンドローム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Incretin hormones are secreted into the bloodstream in response to ingested nutrients. Nutrients that pass through the intestinal tract stimulate secretion of incretins. It was reported that fetuses secrete GLP-1 and GIP by themselves. However, the stimulants for fetal incretin secretion are not fully understood. We analyzed umbilical cord incretin levels of infants with duodenum atresia. We showed that umbilical vein incretin levels in infants with duodenum atresia were the same as those in normal infants. Our results indicated that the passage of something through the fetal digestive tract was not necessary for secretion of incretin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の我々の研究により、①胎児期のインクレチン分泌は、消化管への物質の通過ではなく、他の機序によって刺激されていること、②胎児において、インクレチンはインスリン分泌や血糖調節以外の何らかの役割を担っていると考えられること、が示唆された。これらの知見は過去に報告がない。 また、今回の成果は、胎児期のインクレチンの分泌・機能に迫るためのさらなる研究への足掛かりとなりうる。今回の成果を元に、胎児期のインクレチンの分泌機序や機能に迫る動物実験や、将来のメタボリックシンドローム発症との関連を探る研究が進んでいる。今後メタボリックシンドロームの新たな治療標的や創薬に繋げていくことを目指している。