Project/Area Number |
18K17927
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Kazue 静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 客員共同研究員 (80724765)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 小腸 / ヒストンアセチル化 / 酪酸 / HDAC / スクラーゼ・イソマルターゼ / 小腸オルガノイド / ヒストン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have shown that increased expression of sucrase-isomaltase (SI) is associated with increased acetylation of histone H3 around the gene in previous studies. In the present study, it was revealed that butyrate, HDAC inhibitor, increase in SI expression through reducing the binding of HDAC1 around the gene. We also investigated the effect of histone acetylation on changes in gene expression during differentiation of small intestinal organoids using butyrate and HAT inhibitors. As a results, we found that butyrate increased H3K9 acetylation and SI expression during differentiation of small intestinal organoids. In addition, it was suggested that histone acetylation by GCN5 is important for the differentiation of small intestinal stem cell into enterocyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酪酸やHDAC阻害剤は細胞増殖を阻害し分化を促進することが示されており、in vivo小腸において観察されていた酪酸によるSIの発現誘導も細胞の分化が促進した結果である可能性があった。本研究で酪酸は、分化した吸収細胞でも直接SIの発現を高めることおよび小腸細胞の分化を介してSIを誘導することの両方の作用を確認することができた。消化管内で酪酸は腸内細菌による食物繊維の資化によって生成することから、今後も糖質の代謝産物である短鎖脂肪酸の小腸の消化吸収機能に対する役割の解明が期待される。