Establishment of RFS Index and development of nutrition therapy in refeeding syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SARASA  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (90733387)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリフィーディングシンドローム / 低リン血症 / インスリン / リン代謝 / 糖代謝 / RFS Index
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Refeeding Syndrome (RFS) is a fatal metabolic disorder that develops when aggressive nutritional supplementation is initiated in chronic malnutrition patients. However, the mechanism is unclear and there is no active treatment and prevention treatment.
Although an RFS model animal has already been established, there is a high possibility of metabolic failure. Then, a mild RFS model animal was established, and was analyzes metabolism. As a result, insulin is the key to the onset of RFS, and phosphorus may be involved in insulin secretion, metabolome analysis shows that phosphorus may be involved in several metabolic pathways, and differences in nutritional administration methods are the risk of developing RFS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リフィーディングシンドローム(RFS)は慢性的な低栄養状態にある患者に積極的な栄養補給を開始した時に発症する致死的な代謝異常症である。臨床現場では超高齢化のためRFS患者は増加しているが、発症メカニズムは不明であり、積極的な治療・予防法はない。
本研究により、RFS発症メカニズムの一部が明らかとなった。特にインスリンとリンが発症リスク因子となる可能性があり、発症予防法の確立に向けた一歩となる可能性がある。さらに、栄養投与方法の違いが代謝を変動させることから、RFS発症予防のための栄養療法の確立が期待される。