Project/Area Number |
18K17929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Konan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Aki 甲南女子大学, 医療栄養学部, 助教 (80612308)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 低蛋白質食 / 腸内細菌叢 / ニューギニア / インドネシア / 低蛋白食適応機構 / サルコペニア / 低蛋白質 / ラット / 糞便移植 / 腸内細菌 / 高齢者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some people living in Timika, Papua, Indonesia consume sago as their staple food with less protein. Others consume rice, which contains a certain level of protein. This study aims to analyze gut microbiota on well-nourished adults of sufficient protein-rice group (RG) and moderately low protein-sago group (SG) in Timika. We assessed structured interview (socio-demographic), anthropometry assessment (body composition), dietary assessment (energy, macro and micronutrient intake), biochemical assessment (full blood count and serum albumin) and gut microbiota. There was no difference in values of anthropometry and biochemical assessment between the two groups. People of SG had nutritionally healthy body, we have speculated that the SG have adapted to a low-protein diet. The gut microbiome of the SG is considerably different from those of the RG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少ない蛋白質摂取量への適応現象には、腸内細菌が何らかの役割を果たしている可能性が考えられた。高齢化が進む我が国では、蛋白質摂取不足を原因とするサルコペニア等の低栄養の問題が増加している。低蛋白食適応に寄与する腸内細菌を知ることは、低蛋白質摂取の人々の筋肉量増加などに応用するための基礎研究となることが期待される。