Study on the regulation of the intestinal environment in infants by alpha defensin during complementary feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTenshi College
Principal Investigator
Takakuwa Akiko  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (20622129)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPaneth細胞 / αディフェンシン / 離乳食 / 腸内細菌叢 / Paneh細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,HD5 concentration and the composition of intestinal microbiota in feces collected from 7 days to 11 months of age from infants divided into breast milk and formula milk groups were compared. Although there were no significant differences in α-defensin secretion between breast milk and formula milk, but there were differences in α-diversity and the intestinal microbiota composition. In breastfeeding, α-defensin secretion increased during the period from 9 to 11 months of age, toward the completion of weaning. These results indicate that differences in nutritional methods during infancy may influence the secretion of α-defensins after weaning and contribute to the development of the intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により母乳と乳児用調整乳という乳児期の栄養方法の違いが腸内細菌叢の多様性や占有影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。また、乳児期の栄養方法の違いが固形食へと移行する時期のαディフェンシンの分泌に影響を及ぼし、腸内細菌叢の発達に寄与する可能性を示した。
乳幼児期における腸内細菌叢形成の乱れは、様々な疾病の発症に関わることから、栄養法の違いとαディフェンシン分泌量の関連を今後さらに明らかにすることで乳幼児期以降の疾病予防にも寄与すると考える。