An Exploration of psychological support methods for college athletes from the perspective of stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Monri Tomomi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (10781552)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsストレス / ハーディネス / レジリエンス / ストレスマネジメント / ストレス耐性 / 心理サポート方法 / 大学生アスリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on "hardiness" and "resilience" and asked whether there are differences in the psychological stress process, the expression of physical reactions under stress, and the ability to recover from stress depending on the combination of high and low levels of both. The purpose was to clarify this through paper surveys and stress task experiments, and to obtain materials for implementing mental support with an emphasis on stress management. In the questionnaire survey, an interaction between hardness and resilience was observed, and it became clear that the two interact with each other in response to stress. Stress task experiments suggested that high resilience may be related to physical responses (particularly blood pressure) during stress loads.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から、ストレス反応(抑うつ・不安)ではハーディネスが低い場合に,ストレスコーピング(認知的再解釈)ではハーディネスが高い場合にレジリエンスが影響を与えていることが明らかとなった。また、高いレジリエンスはストレス負荷時の身体反応(特に血圧)と関係している可能性が示されたことから、両者の高低によって心理的ストレスやストレスを受けた際の身体反応の一部に異なる特徴がみられた。そのため、メンタルサポートの際にはハーディネスとレジリエンスを活用したサポートを実施すれば、クライアントのある程度の特徴がみられるため、ストレスマネジメントに重きをおいたスムーズなサポートが可能になることが期待できる。