Elucidation of the effect of age-related lysosomal functional disruption on skeletal muscle and development of its control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mizunoe Yuhei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (80803569)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨格筋 / リソソーム / オートファジー / 代謝性疾患 / コレステロール / 代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that lysosomal dysfunction is observed in the adipose tissue of metabolic diseases and aging model mice, and that abnormal mitochondria accumulate due to the accompanying decrease in autophagy degradation. In this study, we focused on skeletal muscle and analyzed the effects on lysosomal autophagy function and skeletal muscle function using metabolic diseases and aging models. As a result, it was clarified that these mice had abnormal lysosomal functions. In the future, we plan to analyze the effects of these abnormalities on skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者らは、老化や各種病態時に、リソソーム機能低下を起因としたオートファジー制御異常が骨格筋機能に影響を与えていると考えた。これまでリソソームという視点から着目した報告は少なく、メカニズム解明により加齢による骨格筋萎縮(サルコペニア)の予防・早期介入法開発につながる。代謝機能の可塑性低下とオートファジー機能の関係を明らかにして老年病のメカニズムを解明することを目的とし、食事・運動療法のエビデンス獲得・治療への応用の端緒とすることを目標とした。