Project/Area Number |
18K17969
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
LOH PING YEAP 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (60814952)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | carpal tunnel sydrome / precision grip / power grip / grip width / エルゴノミクス / carpal tunnel syndrome / office ergonomics / ergonomics / pinch / grip / median nerve / electromyography |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Effects of pinch width and shape (convex, concave) on pinch grip. Three types of pinch, namely two-point pinch, three-point, pinch lateral pinch ,show higher pinch strength with wider pinch width. Additionally, the pinch strength by convex surface is higher than concave surface. (2) Effects of wrist posture and grip strength on the median nerve compression. Wrist deviation and greater grip strength cause higher compression on the median nerve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,握力(precision grip, power grip)と異なる握り幅による前腕筋活動と正中神経形状の変化を検討した.これらの結果は,作業中様々な握り幅や握り姿勢における前腕筋活動や正中神経への影響することを示した.作業関連筋骨格系疲労の対策として,エルゴノミクスデザインにつながる可能性を示唆する点で重要である.