Project/Area Number |
18K17973
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Ogi Hiroshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70563188)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スクリーニング / 胎生期曝露 / 神経幹・前駆細胞 / 画像解析 / AI / 疾患モデル / スクリーニング系 / 行動指標抽出プログラム / アルコール依存症 / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / 精神症状 / 行動表現型 / 人工知能技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a general-purpose in vitro screening system which is capable of analyzing effects of fetal substance exposure by molecular biological method using neural stem cells. This screening system utilize AI technologies to infer exposed substance from protein-stained cell culture images. Through this study, we established a proof-of-concept for a general-purpose in vitro screening method consisting of neural stem cell culture and image analysis. By exposing cells to candidate compound simultaneously and evaluating shift of inference result, the screening system contribute to develop treatments for neurological and psychiatric diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルコール依存や胎児性アルコール症候群、環境化学物質曝露など、神経発達や精神症状につながる疾患は、根本的な治療法が確立されていなかったり治療に長時間を要したり経済的な損失にもつながるなど社会的な課題であるにもかかわらず、治療開発・影響評価では複雑な表現型を統合的に評価することが難しく、結果として開発に時間がかかることや総合的な治療に至らない状況であった。今回開発した汎用的なスクリーニング系は、問題となる様々な化学物質について同一のシステムで評価が可能であり、化学物質とともに治療薬候補を曝露し影響軽減(治療効果)を測定することで治療薬開発への貢献が期待できる点が社会的な意義となる。