Project/Area Number |
18K17980
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Takumi 東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (80637314)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メタボリックシンドローム / レプチン / 皮膚 / コラーゲン / 肥満 / 分子生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The metabolic syndrome is responsible for the incidence of skin disorders such as decreased barrier function, delayed wound healing, and atopic dermatitis: however, the molecular mechanisms responsible for these effects are poorly understood. This study aimed to reveal the effect of metabolic syndrome on skin function and elucidate the molecular mechanisms in mice models of metabolic syndrome. Our result showed metabolic syndrome related-leptin resistance increased the degradation of type I collagen and decreased COL1A1 gene expression, and these effects were deleterious for skin function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題よりメタボリックシンドロームによるレプチン抵抗性がI型コラーゲンを減少させ、皮膚機能を脆弱化させている一要因であることが明らかになった。今後、皮膚脆弱化に関する分子標的が同定されれば、本研究成果は機能性食品や創薬等の研究開発につながる非常に汎用の高いエビデンスとなる。また、皮膚は美容的観点からも関心が高いため、本研究成果を社会に発信することがメタボリックシンドロームの予防のための行動変容を引き起こし、人々のQOLの向上につながると考えられる。