Exploring the optimal dysphagia diet delivery system using a swallowing monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Nagami Shinsuke  川崎医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (60744042)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCOPD / 嚥下調整食 / 嚥下モニター / 機械学習 / 摂食嚥下 / 医療福祉工学 / 咀嚼・嚥下 / 呼吸 / 医工学 / 言語聴覚療法学 / 支援機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of dysphagia in patients with chronic obstructive disease (COPD) was 17-20%, which is higher than that of the target group of the same age, and the frequency of patients with abnormal repeat saliva swallowing tests was higher even in those with mild disease. Patients with COPD also show impaired breathing - swallowing discoordination. In other words, the frequency of pre-swallowing and post-swallowing inspiration was found to be increased in COPD patients compared to the target group. In that case and in the study, it was necessary to use a dysphagia diet food. breathing-swallowing discoordination was also shown to contribute to frequent exacerbations in COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸-嚥下の不整合が1年間の増悪頻度だけでなく、3年後の死亡などの予後不良状態を予見しうる可能性が示唆された。また、呼吸-嚥下の整合性に焦点を当てた介入がCOPD患者における増悪の予防に有効である可能性が示唆された。今後は、様々な疾患での検証が必要である。