The effect of functional ingredient for osteoarthritis and osteoporosis and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Sachi  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90803940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 破骨細胞分化抑制 / 食品・栄養成分 / 変形性関節症 / 食品機能成分 / 加齢性疾患予防 / 老化促進マウス / 抗老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of functional ingredient for osteoarthritis and osteoporosis. Our result suggests that Pisiferic acid (PA) and Sake cake have the beneficial effect on osteoarthritis and osteoporosis. Some compounds were evaluated by oral administration to senescence-accelerated mice prone 8. It is possible that some functional ingredient might exert an alleviation effect against the Locomotor disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康寿命を縮める主な要因である運動器疾患の患者数は増加傾向にある。現代の日本において、運動器疾患の患者数の大半を、変形性関節症と骨粗鬆症が占めている。本研究において、軟骨細胞保護効果を示すピシフェリン酸等の食品機能成分が破骨細胞の分化も抑制することや経口摂取による有効性を見いだすことができた。またこれらの作用機序に炎症性サイトカインの関与を明らかにした。これらの結果は、食品機能成分による運動器疾患の予防や進行抑制に応用できる可能性がある。