Statistical inference theory and its application to data with unequal covariance matrices and missing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60030:Statistical science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tamae  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 講師 (30778212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords数理統計学 / 統計的仮説検定 / 多変量解析 / 仮説検定 / 欠測値 / 統計理論 / 統計科学 / 漸近理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we discussed the hypothesis testing problem regarding the mean vector, which is the basis of hypothesis testing problems in multivariate analysis. We focused the case when the data contain missing values and when the population covariance matrices of the two population distributions are not equal across the populations.
In the study on the data containing missing values, we discussed the assumption of two-step monotone missing data, which is one of the missing structures. In the study on the case of the unequal covariance matrices, we focused on the Bennett type test statistic. We derived the test statistics and their approximate upper percentiles for each assumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平均ベクトルの関する仮説検定問題は,すべてのデータが揃い,複数の母集団を考えた場合にはその母集団分布の母分散共分散行列が等しいことを仮定出来るのであれば,有効な検定手法が存在する.しかしデータサイエンスが進み,多様なデータが存在する現代においては,欠測値の存在や等分散性の崩れた場合のデータに関わる問題など,既存の手法通りでは対処できない問題が身近で重要な問題となっている.本研究成果はその解決法の1つとして,統計学のさらなる発展を目指すものとなっている.