Exploiting High-Bandwidth and Large-Capacity on Hybrid Main Memories through Pattern-Aware Optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60040:Computer system-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arima Eishi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任助教 (50780699)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハイブリッドメモリシステム / データマネジメント / 電力マネジメント / 計算機システム / 高性能計算 / ハイブリッドメインメモリ / ハイブリッドメモリ / メモリシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we targeted HPC (High-Performance Computing) systems, including supercomputers, in particular, those composed of recently emerging hybrid memory systems that consist of multiple different memory devices. Especially, we focused on data transfer and power management techniques specifically tailored for the hardware architecture. For the data transfer optimization, we proposed a novel concept called ``Pattern-aware Staging'' and developed a software technique based on it. As for the power management, we proposed a software framework in accordance with our newly introduced concept called ``Footprint-aware Power Capping''. Both of these works were published in ISC HPC 2020, which is a very well-known venue in HPC area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代社会ではその活動の大部分を様々な計算機システムに委ねており、その高性能化や高効率化は極めて重要である。特に科学技術計算等に用いられるスーパーコンピュータ等のHPCシステムでは、高性能化及び高電力効率化への要望は格段に大きい。本研究では、特にハイブリッドメモリシステムと呼ばれる、HPCシステムにて近年普及し始めてきたハードウェア構成を対象とし、それに適した全く新しいデータ転送・電力制御手法を開発することで、その要望に応えている。新メモリデバイス技術の将来的な価格低下等により、当ハードウェア構成はHPC分野に留まらず、幅広く利用される事が予想され、その波及効果も大いに期待できる。