Adaptive Replica Relocation of Geo-replicated State Machines on Public Cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60050:Software-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Junya  豊橋技術科学大学, 情報メディア基盤センター, 准教授 (60739746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBFTレプリケーション / ビザンチン故障 / 地理的分散 / パブリッククラウド / ビザンチン合意 / BFT-SMR / 耐ビザンチン故障 / 分散システム / BFT / 地理的分散BFTレプリケーション / 耐故障 / 広域レプリケーション / 地理的分散レプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geographical BFT replication replicates a service, which is defined as a state machine, to multiple geographically distributed replicas. The replicas work in cooperation with each other and provide Byzantine fault tolerance to the service. In this research project, we developed the following two methods to enable efficient geographically distributed BFT replication that can respond to dynamic changes in the replication environment. The first method determines replica deployment that achieves optimal latency under given conditions. The second method efficiently transfers service state to remote replicas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地理的分散BFTレプリケーションはパブリッククラウドの発達によって容易に実現できるようになったが,レプリカ間の通信帯域の変動などの影響を受けて,その性能は常に変化する.良好なレプリケーション性能を維持するためには,定期的に最適なレプリカ配置を計算し,計算結果に基づいてレプリカを移動させる必要があるが,これらの問題は既存研究ではほとんど考慮されてこなかった.本研究では新たに2つの手法を考案して問題を解決し,地理的分散BFTレプリケーションの実用性を向上した.