Design and development of name resolution support system using native language and probe information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Takahiro  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20737944)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords名前解決システム / 文字列照合 / 国際化文字列 / IoT / サービスディスカバリ / 環境情報 / 国際化識別子 / 名前解決 / 情報参照
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research designed and developed a name resolution support system that utilizes native language and probe information. It evaluated names that can be generated by linking simplified names in the native language with probe information and their resolution methods. This system aims to support users in accurately referencing the intended devices from the simplified names they input. This research showed that using the proposed system can achieve a user-friendly method for referencing information resources and enable a unified reference to devices treated as information resources on the internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、IoTシステムの普及に伴い人々を取り巻く様々なモノがインターネット上の情報資源として利用されるようになった今日において、それら情報資源として統一的に扱う手法の設計・開発を行った。簡略化された名前と周囲の環境情報を用いることで、従来は閉じた系で利用されていたインターネット上の情報資源を、利用者の参照時の入力負担を軽減しながら統一的に参照することを可能とした。また、英数字以外の文字種を扱う言語圏の文字入力環境でも意図した参照の機会を向上させる文字列処理アルゴリズムを設計した。