Salience-based Controller Placement and Addition Method for Distributed SDN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60060:Information network-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Hirayama  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究員 (70745687)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsソフトウェア定義ネットワーク(SDN) / 分散SDN制御 / コントローラ配置問題 / 複雑系ネットワーク / ソフトウェア定義ネットワーク (SDN) / ネットワーク仮想化 (NFV) / 情報ネットワーク / SDN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a salience-based controller placement method for distributed SDN. We revealed that our proposal determines the controller placement which shortens average hop-counts between switches and their nearby controllers, according to salience, that is, one of characteristic measures of links in graphs, in a short time.
And also, we proposed controller addition/migration method based on salience to correspond to increment/decrement of nodes. This method can be also applied for designing network slices on NFV (network function virtualization) infrastructure. As a result of simulation, we revealed our proposal keeps costs for slice reconstruction low, that is, the numbers of added/migrated controllers are kept low nevertheless the number of VNF (virtualized network function) servers are changed when the slice users increase/decrease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後のICT基盤を支える重要な要素技術である、SDNによる柔軟なトラヒック制御やNFVによる仮想資源を動的割当の実現には、監視と制御を行うコントローラが重要な役割を担う。コントローラにかかる負荷の集中を避けるには、複数のコントローラを分散配置することが有効だが、従来の整数計画法(施設配置問題)によるアプローチでは多大な計算時間が必要となる。そこで本研究計画では、顕著性という複雑系科学の知見を利用し、最適化問題に依らない新たなアプローチで、計算時間を抑えつつ分散型コントローラの配置を決定できることを示した。この知見は情報ネットワークに限らず、様々な施設配置問題に関連する課題への応用が期待できる。