Privacy preserved acoustic-falsification detection and speaker verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60070:Information security-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2023)
Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology (2019-2022)
Meiji University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HUANG Xuping  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 准教授 (20734114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords電子透かし / 改ざん検出 / 成りすまし検出 / プライバシー保護 / スペクトル解析 / 音声匿名化 / 可逆な音声信号処理 / 雑音摂動 / 音声信号処理 / 耐タンパ性 / 攻撃への耐性 / 改竄検出 / 安心社会 / なりすまし検出 / 話者成りすましの識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By simulating, reproducing, vocalizing, and altering the speaker's voice using speech samples recorded in public places, it is possible to impersonate another person without the individual's permission, and furthermore, to alter the content by using a voice that sounds exactly like the original voice without the individual's intention. In this research, we propose a reversible digital watermarking method to embed digest information of the original digital signature in the frequency domain for verification of the integrity of the original data, by adapting the integer cosine transform algorithm, which assures the reversibility. The proposed method is imperceptible to the human auditory system while maintaining high sound quality, thereby realizing data authenticity assurance including tamper detection with high precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は証拠性の高い音声信号データの信ぴょう性及び完全性を保証する電子透かし技術を提案し、新規性及び有用性の両面において実証実験を行った。本研究を用いることによって、オレオレ詐欺等の他者成りすまし及びコンテンツの偽造を高精度に検出することができた。また、高音質を維持しながら、人間の聴覚に気づかれにくい周波数領域に雑音摂動する手法も提案し、話者の個人プライバシー情報を保護し,録音データから取得する声紋などの個人情報から話者を特定されにくい手法を実現した。本手法を用いることで、インターネット上の一般ユーザでも、声が盗まれない、偽造されないような安心安全の社会構築に貢献できた。