Development of Dynamic Thread Mapping Library for Load-Balancing among Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 60090:High performance computing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masatoshi  東京大学, 情報基盤センター, 特任助教 (80780791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDynamic Core Binding / 動的負荷分散 / MPI/OpenMP ハイブリッド並列化 / Power Aware / 高性能並列化 / Digital Annealing / ハイブリッド並列化 / ロードバランシング / 低消費電力 / 動的コア割り付け / 負荷分散 / Hybrid並列化 / Hybrid並列 / ライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, assuming a hybrid MPI/OpenMP parallel environment, we proposed a dynamic core binding(DCB) approach and developed a DCB library for reducing load-imbanace among the processes by changing the number of cores bound to each process. By using the DCB, we can be expected to reduce the computation time or energy consumption of applications with load imbalance. In the numerical evaluations with supercomputers, the computational time and energy consumption is reduced by the DCB library up to 57% and 77%, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MPI/OpenMPのハイブリッドな並列が適用されたアプリケーションにおいて、均一な負荷分散の実現は困難な場合がある。そのようなアプリケーションに対してDCBを使用することで、負荷の均一化を実現し、計算時間短縮を実現する。また、使用するコア数を削減することで、消費電力削減も実現可能であることw確認している。DCBライブラリは簡易なインターフェイスで利用可能なため、スーパーコンピュータ上で計算されている様々なアプリケーションの計算時間短縮、消費電力削減につながると期待できる。