Development of intelligent earth observation system based on incomplete data reconstruction and automatic selection of training samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yokoya Naoto  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (40710728)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデータ融合 / 画像合成 / 3次元変化検出 / 災害状況把握 / 画像融合 / 建物被害分類 / 3次元変化検出 / 不完全データ復元 / 画像修復 / 低ランクテンソル解析 / 変化検出 / 物質・含有率分解 / 画像変換 / マルチモーダルデータ融合 / 地球観測 / 機械学習 / パターン認識 / 画像処理 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed methods for image reconstruction and image recognition that overcomes data incompleteness by complementarily utilizing the strengths of heterogeneous sensors in Earth observation. We also studied how to efficiently collect and generate training data from auxiliary data such as ground-shot images and simulation data. We applied our methods to disaster damage assessment, where data incompleteness and lack of training data are serious problems, and realized all-weather change detection using heterogeneous images from two different time periods and rapid estimation of 3D change of the ground surface, which were difficult with conventional techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,異なるセンサから得られる地球観測データを用いた変化検出を可能としたことと,教示データの収集が困難な3次元変化の高速推定を実現したことに大きな意義がある.これらの成果により,観測データの異種性や教示データの不足がボトルネットとなっていた災害状況把握において,浸水深や土石流による地形変化,建物の被害状況など,災害対応分野で必要とされる災害情報を迅速に提供することが可能となったことが最大の成果である.