Super-Resolution and Segmentation of 3D Brain MR images using Multi-Channel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61010:Perceptual information processing-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Yutaro  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 助教 (30779054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医用画像処理 / 画質改善 / 超解像技術 / 深層学習 / セグメンテーション / マルチチャンネルデータ / 教師なし学習 / クラス分類 / 脳画像解析 / 高精細化 / 領域分割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multi-channel data (T1-weighted image and T2-weighted image, etc.) is useful for high-precision medical image analysis such as segmentation of 3D brain MR images. However, due to the limitation of acquisition time of clinical requirements, these data are difficult to acquire with the same resolution. In this study, we proposed a super-resolution of MR images using deep learning. The proposed method enhances the resolution of low-resolution T2-weighted images by referring to high-resolution T1-weighted images. The proposed method can achieve better performance compared with several state-of-the-art methods. Furthermore, we also incorporate an unsupervised approach without high-resolution T2-weighted images as training data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年複数のモダリティ画像(CT、MRI、PETなど)を用いた医用画像解析が盛んに行われている。これらのデータはモダリティ毎に解像度が異なることが多く、医用画像解析の前処理として解像度を揃える必要がある。従来は補間技術により解像度を合わせていたがエッジ領域のぼけやジャギなどが発生するため、高精度な領域分割(セグメンテーション)などでは問題となる。本課題はこの問題を解決することができる。また、医用画像のみならず解像度の異なる複数のセンサで取得されるデータ(カラー画像-深度画像、パンクロマティック画像-ハイパースペクトル画像)に対しても応用することができるため、研究の意義は大きい。