A Study on Concentration Estimation and Control Based on Spontaneous Blinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Uema Yuji  大阪府立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (20713671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords瞬目 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 自律神経活動 / 認知負荷 / Wearable device / Eyewear / Activity tracking / Eye Blink / Electrooculography
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to construct a method to quantitatively evaluate concentration levels by focusing on spontaneous blinking among blinks. As a result of this study, we compared the number of blinks during an arithmetic task and a control condition, and confirmed that the number of blinks decreased significantly during an arithmetic task, with high reproducibility regardless of the individual. This suggests that the behavior of blink changes is useful for evaluating the degree of concentration. In addition, although not originally planned, through the analysis of autonomic nervous activity, which was measured simultaneously in this study, we obtained a suggestion that there is a relationship between the blinking of the eyes and the degree of fatigue based on autonomic nervous activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義として,ヒューマンインタフェース分野における貢献がある.すなわち,通常の眼鏡の外観に近い簡易計測装置により得られた瞬目データと人の認知活動の一つである集中度との関係について示唆を得ることができた.また,本研究では当初より最終的なアウトプットとしてメガネ型ウェアラブルデバイスと携帯端末による集中度計測および集中度の維持や変容が可能なシステムの構築を目指しており,実社会アプリケーションとしての発展を意識した研究開発を行っている.そのため,今後の研究の発展に伴いスムーズな社会実装が期待できる.