Design method of force feedback mechanism using magnetic force of permanent magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61020:Human interface and interaction-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogata Masayasu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (60783818)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触覚 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 磁石触覚 / 力触覚フィードバック / シミュレーション / 電磁気学 / HCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize magnetic force feedback (magneto-haptics) using the magnetic force of permanent magnet, an engineering calculation method and the relationship with human sensory organs were clarified. Also, the combination with digital fabrication has allowed the design and assembly for magnetic force feedback. As complicated electromagnetic calculation is required to determine the magnet arrangement for the desired magnetic force feedback, we established the framework for the calculation method and design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一概に感触といっても人間の感覚器は振動や剪断力などを個別に受容しており、触覚や力覚として分類される。モノの設計においても、これらを合わせた触力覚を複合的に提示する方法が必要である。本提案での目標は、個人がパーソナルファブリケーションを用いて物質的なコンテンツを作り出せる時代において、今までよりも簡単に、また今まで実現されなかった力触覚を提示する機構を設計する方法と、これらを効果的に組み立てる方法を見つけることである。技術的な方法として、容易に入手可能な永久磁石を筐体に組み込むことで、3Dモデルでの設計を可能としながら、力触覚フィードバックを設計できるようにした。