Construction of decision-making scheme among drivers using dynamics model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Takuma  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (30745964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords意思決定 / インタラクション / ハイブリッドダイナミカルシステム / 運転知能 / 運転行動解析 / すれ違い運転 / PWARXモデル / 運転行動 / ドライバ間インタラクション / ゲーム理論 / ドライバモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work targeted passing driving behavior around a parked car, and it was modeled and analyzed with the PWARX (PieceWise Autoregressive eXogenous) model, which is one of the hybrid dynamical systems.This target task involves a making decision, whether a driver gives way to an oncoming car or not.Besides, the decision needs to make taking into account other traffic participants, and this task is an interactive one.To achieve the goal, the driving behavior was modeled and analyzed with the PWARX model, and the model expressed the continuous driving behaviors and discrete decisions.This model can predicted the driving velocity with only 15% error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車の運転は他の交通参加者を考慮してスムーズかつ安全に走行しなければならない.そのため,他の交通参加者がどう動くか,どのように判断するか考慮しながら行動する必要がある.運転支援や自動運転を実現するためには,このようなインタラクティブな運転行動をモデル化する必要があるため,判断と操作を同時に表現可能なPWARXモデルという手法を用いてモデル化を行った.