Project/Area Number |
18K18104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Murawaki Yugo 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (70616606)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ベイズ統計 / 方言群 / 水平伝播 / 変化を伴う由来 / 混合成員モデル / 言語類型論 / 含意的普遍性 / 自己ロジスティックモデル / 系統樹 / ベイズ統計学 / 言語系統樹 / 言語接触 / 言語系統論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed computer-intensive statistical methods that, by comparing a group of languages, uncover how they have changed over time. Our initial target was languages around the world, with the time scale of hundreds and thousands of years and with structural features as comparanda. Structural features include the basic word order of subject, object and verb (SOV) and the presence and absence of tone. We later found that, with small modifications, the same model can be applied to a group of dialects, with lexical features as comparanda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語の歴史的変化を推定するには祖先を共有する他の言語との比較が強力な手段であるが、日本語の場合は近縁関係が明らかな他の言語が存在せず、この手法が適用できなかった。本研究では構造的特徴がどのように変化するかを確率的にモデル化した。この手法は、日本語がどのように変化してきたのか、また今後どのように変化していくのかを推定するのに役立つ。さらに、ほぼ同じ手法が方言群に適用できることを発見した。日本語の歴史を考える上では、上記の理由から、日本語内部の変異を明らかにすることが残された有効な手段の1つである。今後はこの点を追究していきたい。