Transportation analysis of deep neural networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61030:Intelligent informatics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Sho  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (00801218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューラルネット / ホワイトボックス化 / 積分表現理論 / リッジレット変換 / Neural ODE / カーネル求積 / 非コンパクト対称空間 / 群畳み込み / 零空間 / 調和解析 / 量子機械学習 / 連続神経場 / ラドン変換 / オーバーパラメトライズ / ランダム特徴量 / 近似下限 / ODE-Net / 局所ラデマッハ複雑度 / 量子計算機 / ベゾフ空間 / リッジレット解析 / 深層ニューラルネット / 大域最適 / 確率的数値解析 / 粒子フィルタ / 最適輸送 / 脳波 / 最適輸送理論 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint research with Dr. Isao Ishikawa (Ehime Univ.) and Dr. Masahiro Ikeda (RIKEN) has led to dramatic progress in integral representation theory. In particular, we have found a general method for deriving ridgelet transforms for various hidden layers, such as fully-connected layers on manifolds and group convolution layers on signal spaces, which has dramatically improved the applicability of integral representation theory. Moreover, the integral representation theory and transport theory have triggered many collaborative researches with researchers in related fields such as quantum machine learning, neuroscience, harmonic analysis, probabilistic numerical analysis, control theory, and differential equation theory. On the other hand, research on transport theory is still at the case-by-case stage, and I believe that a more fundamental theory needs to be developed in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に学習済ニューラルネット(NN)の情報処理様式を外部から読み解くことは難しい.NNが誤動作しないよう制御するため,ホワイトボックス化が求められる.積分表現と輸送解釈はいずれも,NNを線形空間という性質の良い空間で表現する方法論であり,ホワイトボックス化の有力候補である.積分表現の強みであるリッジレット変換は特定の全結合型NNに限って発見されていたが,本研究により現代的なNNに対して機械的に導出できるようになり,NNのホワイトボックス化に貢献した.