Fundamental Property of DC-DC Converter with TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61040:Soft computing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Asahara Hiroyuki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50709615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱電池 / DC-DCコンバータ / 分岐現象 / 安定性解析 / 最大電力点追従制御 / クリーンエネルギー / パワーエレクトロニクス / 非線形現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarifies the qualitative properties of the power conversion circuit used in the waste heat power generation system, and to contribute to the development of circuit theory and the practical application. A DC-DC converter with thermo electric module (TEM) is required to have a power matching function that extracts the maximum power from TEM. During the research period, the main purpose was to derive the optimum circuit parameters of the DC-DC converter with TEM and to evaluate the performance by implementing maximum power point tracking control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排熱から電気を発電する熱電池に関する研究は、古くから精力的に行われている。しかし、既存研究成果の多くは、熱電発電材料開発に関するものがほとんどである。一方、熱電池を有効利用するためには、負荷との電力整合のため、電力変換回路に接続する必要がある。したがって、熱電池を産業分野に普及させるためには、熱電池へ接続することに特化した(最適化設計された)電力変換回路を開発し、分野横断的に技術統合する必要があるといえる。本研究は、熱電池へ接続することに特化した電力変換回路の要素技術開発を通じて、得られた研究成果を回路理論の発展および産業分野へフィードバックする。