Establishment of the foundation of usability engineering for digital textbooks and other materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 61060:Kansei informatics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Special Needs Education
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takahiro  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 発達障害教育推進センター, 研究員 (70733591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデジタル教科書・教材 / ユーザビリティ / タッチパネル / 人間工学 / ドラッグ / ヒューマンインタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the operability and motion characteristics of drag to improve the usability of digital textbooks and other materials incorporated into touch screen devices. From this study, it was suggested that the operability of a slider operated by drag could be improved by changing the movement ratio between the fingertip and the slider-thumb. We also obtained basic knowledge about motion characteristics of drag, such as the ratio of motion components when the point of appearance of the peak velocity is the boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タッチパネルのユーザビリティについて,タップやスタイラスによる入力を対象とした研究はこれまで数多く行われてきたが,基本的な操作方法の一つであり,教育用コンテンツでも頻繁に利用されるドラッグのユーザビリティについては十分な知見を得られていなかった.これに対して本研究では,ドラッグの操作性および運動特性に関する基礎的な知見を示すことができた.本研究で得られた知見は,タブレットなどで動作させるデジタル教科書・教材のユーザインタフェース設計において有益であると考えられる.