Information Retrieval on Social Web Sites That Gathered Multiple Opinions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62020:Web informatics and service informatics-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shoji Yoshiyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30783039)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報検索 / レビューサイト / ランキング学習 / オンラインレビュー / 意見の集約 / ランキング / Learning to rank / BERT / 行動ログ分析 / Location2Vec / 位置情報付き投稿 / 映画レビュー / アニメレビュー / 先見の明 / ウェブ検索 / ソーシャルメディア / レビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed the methods for aggregating and making searchable the opinions of multiple people on a single topic, such as a review of a certain product. As a concrete example, when various contributors with different backgrounds are on a movie review site, and they review movies using different expressions such as "it made me cry" or "it made my handkerchief soggy," existing document search algorithms cannot correctly rank these movies. We proposed a search algorithm that actually sorts movies in order of likelihood of crying based on the keyword "crying." For this purpose, we successfully extracted the characteristics of movies from the review text, considered the characteristics of the author of the review, and actually generated search results ranking using LEarning to Rank-based techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のWebは、ウェアラブルデバイスなどの普及や、より気軽に投稿できるソーシャルメディアの流行に伴い、より断片的で些細な投稿の集積物になりつつある。そのため、これらをトピックごとにまとめ、任意のキーワードでランキング可能にする技術は重要異性が高い。本研究では、例えば、レビューサイトの投稿を映画ごとにまとめることで「最も『泣ける』映画はどれか」という検索を可能にしたり、地図サイト上の投稿を地物ごとにその目的をまとめることで「『ギターの練習』ができそうな場所はどこか」という検索を可能にした。