Computerized Adaptive Testing Method using Integer Programming to Minimize Item Exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 62030:Learning support system-related
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
Yoshimitsu Miyazawa  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (70726166)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords適応型テスト / eテスティング / 項目反応理論 / 教育工学 / Computer Based Testing / 数理計画問題 / テスト構成 / e-テスティング / Computer Based testing / 等質適応型テスト / CBT / 複数等質テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose Computerized adaptive testing(CAT) item selection using integer programming. It can select a different item while maintaining equal accuracy, even for an examinee with the same ability. The approach of the proposed method is described as presented below. 1) A group that satisfies test constraints as Fisher information is assembled using integer programming for minimizing item exposure. 2) An item that has the highest information is selected from the group. The proposed method uses integer programming for minimizing item exposure and satisfying upper and lower bounds of information. Accordingly, a different item set can be selected, even for an examinee with equal ability. Moreover, the improved diversity of item selection is expected to encourage thorough use of items in an item pool and to mitigate deviation in exposure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の適応型テストでは,同一の受検者が複数回受験した場合には,同一の項目群が出題される傾向があり,実際に適応型テストを導入しているテスト事業者の重要な問題になっている。また,特定の項目群が過度に受検者に暴露されてしまう傾向があるため,項目内容の暴露につながり,テストの信頼性の低下要因となりうる。さらに,測定精度の等質化が実現されておらず,テストの長さや測定精度について受検者間で大きな差が生じるという問題がある。本研究では,これらの課題を解消し,適応型テストの実用化に寄与しており,学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。