Project/Area Number |
18K18179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHNO Nanase 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 特別研究員(RPD) (40736766)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | HOxサイクル / OHラジカル / HO2ラジカル / RO2ラジカル / 大気化学 / 化学反応 / 反応経路分岐比 / ラジカル反応 / エアロゾル / レーザー分光法 / 同位体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted experiments for the quantitative evaluation of the HOx cycle, which is one of the most important chain reactions in atmospheric chemistry. First, we improved the combination system of laser-induced fluorescence (LIF) and chemical conversion methods to detect each HOx (OH, HO2, RO2) radical selectively. Furthermore, heavy water was used to generate OD radicals, and detect the branching ratio between generation HO2 radicals and generation RO2 radicals using sample gases and real atmospheric air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で構築したRO2検出手法を用いることにより,これまで困難であった各HOxラジカルを1つの装置で室温・大気圧条件下で選択的に観測することが可能となった。さらに,重水を用いてHOxラジカルの反応経路分岐比決定手法を構築したことで,これまで複雑であった対流圏化学反応の包括的な定量評価が可能となりつつある。本成果により,大気反応シミュレーションの精度向上,あるいは新規な大気反応経路の発見や光化学オキシダント削減へ向けた新たな取り組み立案など,学術的発展を期待することが出来る。