Understanding of accumulated substances and their concentrations in the ocean surface microlayer during the spring Oyashio diatom bloom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63010:Environmental dynamic analysis-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yuichi NOSAKA  東海大学, 生物学部, 助教 (40803408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords海洋表面マイクロ層 / 親潮域 / 植物プランクトン / 透明細胞外重合体粒子 / 糖類 / 脂質 / バクテリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the abundance of phytoplankton and transparent exopolymer particles (TEP) in the sea surface microlayer during the Oyashio spring diatom bloom. The concentrations of phytoplankton and TEP in the microlayer differed depending on observation point, however their concentrations were up to 3 times and 20 times higher in the microlayer than the underlying water, respectively. From the results of the incubation experiment, it was suggested that the TEP of the microlayer was produced from phytoplankton inhabiting the underlying water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋―大気間に物質の交換を阻害する物質が存在するならば、地球温暖化や海洋酸性化の速度はこれまでの予測と大きくことなる可能性がある。本研究では海洋―大気間に位置する海洋表面マイクロ層の調査を親潮春季ブルーム期において初めて行い、ブルーム期において海洋表面マイクロ層に植物プランクトンや透明細胞外重合体粒子(TEP)が蓄積することを明らかとした。日本近海での海洋表面マイクロ層の知見は限られているため、本研究の結果は海洋―大気間の物質循環分野に対して貴重なデータとなり、地球温暖化のシュミレーションの精度向上にも繋がる。