The effects of ionizing radiation on early development stage of the fertilized egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Akinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (60549567)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射線 / 受精卵 / 次世代シーケンサー / バイオインフォマティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of low-dose radiation on early implantation embryos using fertilized mouse eggs. In the case of mouse fertilized eggs, the greatest decrease in development was observed at 5 hours after fertilization, confirming the high sensitivity to radiation. When the fertilized eggs were irradiated with 0.1 Gy, only developmental arrest at the morula stage was observed, but when the eggs were irradiated with 1 Gy, two stages of developmental arrest were observed: one at the 1-4 cell stage and the other at the morula stage. Transcriptome analysis of the morula embryos suggested that the same mechanism of developmental arrest at the morula stage was observed at 0.1 and 1 Gy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期における放射線被曝影響は、胎芽・胎児の発育期によって著しく異なることが明らかにされているが、妊娠期における低線量放射線が与える影響に関しては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究によって、マウス受精卵は媒精後5時間の段階で放射線の影響を最も受けることを確認し、線量の違いによって発生停止段階が異なることも確認した。これらのことはヒト受精卵においても同様に放射線の影響を受ける事が予想される。
また、受精卵への影響の分子機構を調べるために遺伝子解析も行うことで受精卵の発生停止に影響する候補のひとつとしてTrim43遺伝子群を見出し、今後詳細な解析を進めるつもりである。