What is the tissue microenvironment that alters radiation susceptibility for carcinogenesis? -Using a thymic lymphoma development model-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 63020:Radiation influence-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sunaoshi Masaaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学研究所 放射線影響研究部, 研究員 (70756030)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線発がん / 組織内微小環境 / マウス胸腺リンパ腫 / 系統差 / 胸腺リンパ腫 / 被ばく時年齢依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms involved in the carcinogenic susceptibility of the tissue microenvironment after radiation exposure using the C57BL/6N, a strain susceptible to the induction of thymic lymphoma, and the C3H/HeN, a strain resistant to the lymphomagenesis. We assessed the differences in tissue response over time between the two strains after irradiation and revealed that the thymus recovered dramatically in the C57BL/6N compared to the C3H/HeN. The spleen weight also increased dramatically in the C57BL/6N after atrophy, whereas it recovered more slowly in the C3H/HeN. These differences in tissue response after irradiation suggest that the tissue microenvironment surrounding the cell of origin for the lymphoma may differ significantly associating with differences in carcinogenic susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発がんには、遺伝子異常をもつがんの起源細胞とその細胞を取り囲む組織内微小環境の相互作用が関与すると考えられている が、その具体的な分子メカニズムに関しては情報が乏しいと言わざるを得ない。本研究により、放射線発がんリスクを変化させる組織応答の一端が明らかとなった。将来的に、さらに詳細な分子メカニズムが明らかになることにより、放射線による発がんリスクの低減に繋がる手がかりが得られると考えられる。