Development of biodegradable and recyclable materials using general purpose plastics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64030:Environmental materials and recycle technology-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Kensuke  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50636610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生分解性 / ポリプロピレン / ポリスチレン / 複合材料 / 木質バイオマス / リサイクル / 環境材料 / 生分解 / 循環材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the cost and recyclability that were problems with commercially prepared biodegradable plastics, biodegradability and recyclability were imparted by bonding general-purpose plastics of relatively low molecular weight using organic acids and diols. In addition, we improved the mechanical properties by the composition with biodegradable polymer and woody biomass, and succeeded the development of biodegradable and recyclable materials using general purpose plastics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現在流通しており、廃棄物が環境問題を引き起こしている汎用プラスチックに生分解性とリサイクル性を付与する研究である。既存の生分解性プラスチックの問題であるコストやリサイクル性を解決する方法であり、植物由来の汎用プラスチックを使用した場合カーボンニュートラルを支える技術となる。また、化石燃料由来のものを使用した場合、環境負荷が小さく、循環型プラスチックに変えることが出来る。持続可能な開発を支える研究である。