Developing methods for evaluating environmental education program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Ryo  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (40747284)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords環境教育 / 評価 / ロジックモデル / 地域への愛着 / 保全意欲 / アクションリサーチ / 意識調査 / 社会心理学 / 環境教育評価 / 保全行動 / 再生活動 / 海洋学習 / 絵の描写 / 長期継続意識調査 / 360度フィードバック / 保全教育 / 実務者と研究者との協働 / テキストマイニング / 環境教育プログラムの評価 / 里海教育 / 評価手法 / 研究者と実務者との協働 / 聞き取り調査 / アンケート / 環境教育プログラム / 研究者と実践者との共同 / 教科書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to develop environmental education evaluation methods that could be applied in Japan based on previous research in North America as well as through understanding Japanese historical, cultural, and social background. In the first case study, I conducted research to evaluate the effects of a marine education program implemented in one junior high school, and revealed that the program succeeded in fostering students' sense of place toward and their willingness to conserve the local sea. In the second case study, I conducted action research and demonstrated how collaboration between practitioners and researchers could enhance evaluation and contribute to the betterment of the environmental education program. Logic models were created in both case studies to show short-term, mid-term, and long-term outcomes of the programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は日本の環境教育研究ではまだあまりなじみがなかったロジックモデルやセオリー・オブ・チェンジなど、多様なツールを用いてプログラムの効果を明らかにし、評価におけるそれぞれの手法の有効性を示したことである。またアクションリサーチを通して研究者と実務者が行う共同研究の在り方を示したことも学術的意義である。社会的意義は実務者と研究者との協働の成果がその後のプログラムの目標の再設定や内容の改善につながるなど、実際の活動に反映されたことである。