Designing information provision based on evolution of risk perceptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 64060:Environmental policy and social systems-related
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Hidenori  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, エネルギーイノベーション創発センター, 主任研究員 (40462882)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords血縁選択 / マルチエージェントモデル / ナッジ / 情報提供 / アンケート解析 / 進化 / 利他性 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An evolutionary simulation model focusing on sociality, where altruism can affect human risk perception, was constructed to identify what factors affect extreme risk perception, and what interventions can moderate the extreme response. The model suggested that extreme risk aversion tend to be moderated when they receive support from their relatives. Utilizing this insight, messages highlighting support from relatives were designed. The intervention effect was investigated by internet questionnaire surveys in the real world, where the messages increased sense of familial support and moderated extreme risk aversion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化の観点に基づく定量的な分析により、自己利益最大化とは異なるリスク認知が発生することをシミュレーションによって示し、人間の社会性の進化に由来するリスク認知の発生機構を解明した。また、このシミュレーションから、リスク認知に影響する特性を抽出し、これを活用した情報提供によって、実際に現実世界において極端なリスク認知の緩和が可能であることを示した。これにより、設計指針が確立されていなかった行動変容方策としての「ナッジ」の設計指針に対して、体系的で効率的な設計の枠組みを提示した。