Changes of the People's Organization's Water Resources Management System and Social Capital in Northern Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionSeisa University (2019)
Hosei University (2018)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI SATOMI  星槎大学, 共生科学部, 准教授 (70815000)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords住民組織 / 水資源管理 / 社会関係資本 / 北タイ / 灌漑システム / 統合的水資源管理 / 統合水資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to analyze the internal and external factors of sustainable people’s participation in water resources management, through comparing the traditional irrigation system called “muang fai”, which has been managed by a people’s organization, and the state-run large-scale irrigation system in northern Thailand. The field research revealed that people in the community, which has been playing a central role in the management of “muang fai”, have higher sense of commitment to irrigation management, and also most of them think that they can keep the right to make decisions on water resources management after integrating “muang fai” into the state-run irrigation system. This research also showed policy implications that maintaining the decision-making right on water distribution and management of water fee and social functions beyond irrigation management is a key to keep local people’s active participation to the water resources management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北タイの伝統的システム「ムアン・ファーイ」が、近代的灌漑システムに取り込まれる過程で、その灌漑組織としての機能をどのように維持または喪失していったのかを明らかにした本研究は、これまでムアン・ファーイ研究に現代的な視点を提示した。また、農村部の資源の共同管理のあり方を地域社会組織の機能から論じ、資源管理における住民組織の役割を明らかにした。さらに、タイでも統合的水資源管理(IWRM)が進められているが、今後、末端の水管理を担う住民組織とそれを支える地域社会システムの重要性についての提言を県灌漑局および地域の水利組合と共有することで、同地域のIWRMをめぐる議論への貢献につなげたい。