Database formation and spatial analysis to elucidate tourism resources in rural area of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
Huang Wanhui  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (40750526)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグリーンツーリズム / 地域資源 / 空間分析 / 台湾の農村 / データベース / 立地分析 / 観光開発 / エコツーリズム / 台湾 / テキストマイニング / 生態系サービス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The promotion of green tourism (GT) in Taiwan originated from Japanese policy, but in recent years it has become more active due to the effects of deregulation of farmhouses and promotion of the creation of villages with participation of residents, and it has become known as a developed country. In 2010, GT development utilizing local resources was carried out in more than 800 villages as part of the Rural Revitalization Project. The regional resource reports prepared by the residents of these villages are opened on the specific web site of Rural Revitalization Project. In this study, With the help of locals and researchers, we compiled the report, categorized and aggregated, quantified and mapped the textual information. Utilizing this results, the relationship between the location of GT and the distribution of regional resources was clarified. The database of regional tourism resource reports can be used for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台湾では日本と同様に、経済成長期以来、農村地域では高齢化と若手人口の流出に起因する衰退が進んでいる一方であった。その打開策として、どちらもGTに辿り着いた。台湾での研究結果は日本のみならず、東アジアのGTにも貢献になる。また、これまで、台湾のGTに関する研究の多くは、特定の事例に限定したものである。それらの事例は、台湾全体的なGTにとってどこまでの汎用性があるか、依然と問題点として取り残されている。そこで、本研究はマクロなGT研究にチャレンジする。マクロの研究によって、台湾における全国規模のGTの現状を踏まえた上での類型化と、それらの類型に適したGT推進のアドバイスを提供することが期待できる。