Tourist Experience in Climate Change Tourism: The Case of Tuvalu, Polynesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Makoto  東京経済大学, コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10771826)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気候変動ツーリズム / 観光経験 / 消えゆく景観 / ポリネシア / ツバル / 島 / 観光 / 気候変動 / 経験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the experience of tourists in climate change tourism through a case study of Tuvalu, Polynesia. Tourists made sense of the landscape as "disappearing" by actively situating what they saw there in the context of climate change. The media and local guides had a significant impact on this process. In addition, many of the tourists felt some kind of ethical responsibility and their ethics were based on the opposition between we, the Japanese perpetrators, and they, the Tuvaluan victims. However, some saw tourism as a space of encounter and connection between people without being bound by such an opposition. This study discussed the importance of the ethical attitude nurtured in such relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで理論的に注目を集めてきたものの、ほとんど実態を明らかにされてこなかった気候変動ツーリズムの一事例を詳細に明らかにすることができた。なかでも、観光者の経験が現地でダイナミックに形成されることを民族誌的に描写することができた。これにより、これまでのダークツーリズムとの比較に基づく理念的な研究が見落としてきた未来をめぐる経験という点に気候変動ツーリズムの特徴を抽出することができた。また、観光自体の倫理的な是非ではなく、観光者の倫理的な態度を明らかにしたことは、観光がもつ社会的な意味を再考する上で重要である。