Survey research for interaction between actants on contents tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Kaname  大手前大学, メディア・芸術学部, 准教授 (20579528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアニメ聖地巡礼者 / キャラ縁の聖地 / アニメツーリズム / 舞台探訪者 / ファン文化 / ファン研究 / コンバージェンス・カルチャー / 参加型文化 / アニメ聖地巡礼 / キャラ聖地 / キャラ縁 / ハイブリッド・リアリティ / 関係人口 / ジモト / 場所性 / コンバージェンスカルチャー / 静岡県沼津市 / ジモト型コミュニティ / 非人的アクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the actual state of interaction between the parties involved in "Anime Sacred Place (places that are valued by an anime works)". Specifically, this research involved a qualitative study of the local activities of residents and anime fans in Numazu City, Shizuoka Prefecture and elsewhere. Through these investigations, it was elucidated (1) how the local activities of fans in the "Anime Sacred Place-Making" were conducted, (2) how the residents accepted the contents, and (3) how the contents and local resources were connected.As the interaction between the local community and fans deepens, unique meanings are given to various places in the region, creating "Anime Sacred Place ".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デジタル文化の普及に伴い、「メディア消費者」としてかつて位置付けられていたファンがその枠組みを乗り越えた活動をしていることはメディア研究やファン研究において指摘されてきた。しかし、具体的にどのような関わり方がなされ、そのファンの関与をどう地域の活性化に活かしていくかを記述した研究はまだじゅうぶんになされているとは言いがたい。本研究では、ファンが地域やその当事者たちとのかかわりの中で「聖地」の確立や維持に具体的にどう関与しているかを具体的に記述し、そこで重要な役割を果たすのはファンと地域住民の相互行為の中で形成される作品の「解釈」であることを明らかにすることができた。